Facebook Logo Twitter Logo

The We Love Manchester Emergency Fund is committed to protecting your privacy and being transparent about what we do with it, no matter how you interact with us.  That’s whether you want to use our services, apply for funding, want information or want to learn more about what we do.

We are committed to using your personal information in accordance with our responsibilities.  We are required to provide you with the information in this Privacy Notice under applicable law which includes:

  • the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (‘GDPR’) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (‘DPA’) together referred to as the ‘data protection legislation’.
  • the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation 2003.
  • This notice, together with our cookies policy tells you about how we collect, use and protect your personal information.

The processing of your personal information is carried out by or on behalf of the We Love Manchester Emergency Fund, registered as a charity in England and Wales (220949).  You can contact us at: We Love Manchester Emergency Fund, c/o Manchester City Council, PO Box 532, Manchester, M60 2LA or by email at emergency.fund@manchester.gov.uk.

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data.

How and when we collect information about you:

When you directly give us information

We collect and store information about you when you interact with us.  For example, this could be when you:

  • support our work through a donation;
  • fundraise on our behalf;
  • register for an event;
  • tell us your story;
  • submit an enquiry;
  • register for or use our services;
  • give us feedback;
  • make a complaint;
  • apply for funding;
  • apply for a job or volunteer role or seek to become a trustee;
  • register as a volunteer;
  • enter into a contract with us;

 

When you indirectly give us information

When you interact with us on social media platforms such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter or LinkedIn we may also obtain some personal information about you.  The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on each platform and the privacy policies of each platform. To change your settings on these platforms, please refer to their privacy notices.

We may obtain information about your visit to our website, for example the pages you visit and how you navigate the site, by using cookies.  Please visit our cookies policy for information on this.

We may use publicly available information from third party sources such as Google; Companies House; Mint UK; published biographies and publicly available LinkedIn profiles.  The type of information we collect can include:

  • career overview;
  • gift capacity;
  • areas of interest;
  • history of giving to us and others;
  • how the individual is connected with us and others;
  • public information on any philanthropic activities;
  • For high value event planning, we may also use profiling to produce short biographies of people who are due to meet with our leadership or attend an event that we may be hosting.  This helps our people to understand more about those we engage with, and their interests or connection to us.

 

What information we might collect:

When you engage with us by phone, mail, in person or online, we collect information about you which is relevant to your request. This may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, job title and details of your education and career, why you are interested in the We Love Manchester Emergency Fund, and other information relating to you personally.

Data protection law recognises that certain types of personal information are more sensitive.  This is known as ‘special category’ personal information and covers information revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs and political opinions, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, information concerning health or data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.  This information will only be collected where necessary, for example where you are seeking our help and support to enable us to consider your request. Clear notices will be provided at the time we collect this information, stating what information is needed, and why.

We may seek your explicit consent to collect special category personal information if you choose to tell us about your experiences relating to our services for use in a case study or in public relations output.

If you’re aged 16 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

 

How and why we use your information:

We will use your personal information for the following purposes where relevant to your request and where necessary (a) for our legitimate interests as a charity, (b) to carry out a task in the public interest such as providing support to beneficiaries, (c) to meet legal or regulatory obligations we are subject to or (d) in some cases, where we have obtained your consent.

Where we process any special categories of personal information relating to you, we will do so because either: (a) you have given us your explicit consent to process such information; (b) the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of applicable law (for example, where we are required to process personal information to ensure we meet our legal obligations as a charity)

We will use your personal information for the following broad purposes:

 

Fundraising

 

Donation processing: We will process personal information you provide in order to administer any one-off or on-going donations you make and claim Gift Aid.

Profiling and analysis: We may occasionally for the purposes of our legitimate interests use your personal information to conduct profiling of our supporters or potential supporters.  This will help us target communications in a more focused, efficient and cost effective way, helping us reduce the chances of supporters and potential supporters receiving inappropriate or irrelevant communications.  You can object to such use of your personal information for profiling at any time by contacting us at the details set out at the end of this Privacy Notice.

Ethical screening and minimising risk: As a registered charity, we are subject to a number of legal and regulatory obligations and standards.  The public naturally expect charities to operate in an ethical manner and this is integral to developing high levels of trust and demonstrating our integrity.

This means that we may carry out appropriate due diligence of donors, check donations and implement robust financial controls to help protect the charity from abuse, fraud and/or money laundering.

We may carry out background checks and due diligence on potential donors or anyone planning on making a significant donation or gift before we can accept it.

We may also ethically screen supporters to minimise risk of creating an association with an individual or group that conflicts with the standards we have set out in our overarching ethical policy.

 

 

Administering the Charity

 

Considering requests for advice and support as a beneficiary: if you contact is to ask for our help, we will ask you to provide personal information to enable us to determine your request.

Responding to a query or request: If you contact us with a query, we may use your personal information to provide you with a response.

Processing an application to work or volunteer with us: We will process your information if you send or fill in an application form or send us your CV or details in respect of an opportunity to work or volunteer with us in order to evaluate your suitability and respond to you.

Transactional purposes: We will need to use your personal information in order to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us for goods or services, for example, processing your order and payment for a product.

Administration: We will use your personal information to record and deal with a complaint, record a request not to receive further marketing information, record what our volunteers have done for us, and for other essential internal record keeping purposes.

Legal, regulatory and tax compliance: Where required we are subject to a legal obligation, we will process your personal information to fulfil that obligation.

 

 

Improving the Charity and what we do

 

Monitoring and Evaluating: We use your information in order to improve current and future delivery of our services.

Providing and developing our website: We may use your personal information to help provide you with access to our website, personalise your experience, and improve and develop it further.

Market, research and surveys: We may send you updates about our activities, invite you to participate in surveys or market research to help us improve our website, fundraising, services and strategic development.  Participation is always voluntary and no individuals will be identified as a result of this research, unless you consent to us publishing your feedback.

 

 

Safeguarding

 

Protecting your vital interests: We may process your personal information where we reasonably think that there is a risk of serious harm or abuse to you or someone else.

 

Who do we share your information with?

We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was obtained.  We will not, under any circumstances, sell or share your personal information with any third party for their own purposes, and you will not receive marketing from any other companies, charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

We will only share your data where legally required to do so.  We will comply with requests where disclosure is required by law, for example, we may disclose your personal information to the government for tax investigation purposes, or to law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime.  We may also share your information with the emergency services if we reasonably think there is a risk of serious harm or abuse to you or someone else.

We always aim to ensure that personal information is only used by those third parties for lawful purposes in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

How we protect your information

We use technical and corporate organisational safeguards to ensure that your personal information is secure.  We limit access to information on a need-to-know basis and take appropriate measures to ensure that our people are aware that such information is only used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

Our network is protected and routinely monitored.

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something or make a booking online, we pass your card details securely to our payment processing partners.  We do this in accordance with industry standards and do not store the details on our website.

We sometimes engage third parties, such as data hosting providers or service providers who help us to deliver our services, projects, or fundraising activities and appeals.  These providers will only act under our instruction and are subject to pre-contract scrutiny and contractual obligations containing strict data protection clauses.

 

Vulnerable circumstances

We understand that additional care may be needed when we collect and process the personal information of vulnerable supporters and volunteers.  In recognition of this, we observe good practice guideline in our interactions with vulnerable people.

 

How long will we keep your information?

We will keep your personal information in respect of financial transactions for as long as the law requires us to for tax or accounting purposes (which may be up to six years after a particular transaction).

If you request that we stop processing your personal information for the purpose of marketing we may in some instances need to add your details to a suppression file to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted.

In respect of other personal information, we will retain it for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, taking into account guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

International transfers of information

We may, on occasion decide to use the services of a supplier outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which means that your personal information is transferred, processed and stored outside the EEA.  You should be aware that, in general, legal protection for personal information in countries outside the EEA may not be equivalent to the level of protection provided in the EEA.

However we take steps to put in place suitable safeguards to protect your personal information when processed by the supplier such as entering into the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses.  By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

 

Fundraising or direct marketing

We will only send you marketing information by email, SMS, or phone if you have given us specific consent.  If you withdraw your consent and then subsequently opt in to receive marketing information again, then your most recent preference may supersede.  If you respond to a fundraising appeal by post, you may also receive fundraising mail, which you can opt out of at any time. Please email us at emergency.fund@manchester.gov.uk

 

Your rights to your personal information

Data protection legislation gives you the right to request access to personal information about you which is processed by the We Love Manchester Emergency Fund and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

You also have the right to ask us to erase your personal information, ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information or to object to our processing of your personal information.

If you wish to exercise these rights, contact us at emergency.fund@manchester.gov.uk.  We will respond within one month, on receipt of your written request.

 

How to make a complaint or raise a concern

If you would like more information, or have any questions about this policy, to make a formal complaint about our approach to data protection or raise privacy concerns please contact us at emergency.fund@manchester.gov.uk or in writing to:

We Love Manchester Emergency Fund, c/o Manchester City Council, Po Box 532, Manchester, M60 2LA

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Notice may change from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to see if we have included any updates or changes, and that you are happy with them.

Manchester Emergency Fund

Manchester Emergency Fund